PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.scanproject.eu allows you to be always informed about the activities of the SCAN project.

This website has been produced with the financial support of the Justice Programme of the European Union. The contents of this site are the sole responsibility of the authors and can in no way be taken to reflect the views of the European Commission.

This project was co-funded by the Justice Programme under grant agreement No. 800830.

PRIVACY POLICY RELATING TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the European Union compliant website.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed via email to SCAN Administrator from the Contact Page available in this website.

We respect the privacy of those individuals who visit and use our site and therefore have adopted a set of information management guidelines, which are the foundation of our client relationships. These guidelines have been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will immediately be posted on this page.

Horizon2020 fully respects your rights to privacy and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer when you visit our website through e-mail alerts or when using our online feedback forms will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. This is strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

PURPOSES AND STORAGE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data (name, surname, e-mail) provided by users are used for the sole purpose of sending the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. The personal data provided by users will be kept for the entire period of use of the newsletter service. After the request of unsubscribing, the same will be stored for a further period of 30 days. After this period, the data will be permanently deleted.

MODALITIES TO PROCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

Data are treated with computer tools. Appropriate security measures are observed to avoid the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorized access, in compliance with the provisions of art. 32 of the GDPR.

CONTROLLER

The controller is the Law Department of the University of Naples “Federico II”, in the person of the Dean of the pro tempore department.

PROCESSOR

In case of need, for activities related to the maintenance of the technological part of the site, the data related to the newsletter service may be processed by authorized of the SCAN project in the person of the processor, Dr Flora Amato.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

When personal data are processed, data subjects shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, in this case, obtain: the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time (art.7, ¶ 3 of the GDPR), the right to access to the personal data and relating information (art.15 GDPR), the right to rectification (art.16 GDPR), the right to erasure (art.17 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (art.18 GDPR), the right to data portability (art.20 GDPR), the right to object (art.21 GDPR) and the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (art.22 GDPR).

The requests must be addressed:

  • by post to the address: University of Naples Federico II, Department of Law, Corso Umberto I, n.40, Naples, 80138
  • by e-mail to info@scanproject.eu

right to complain about a supervisory authority.

Every data subject shall have the right to complain about a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.

UNSUBSCRIBE

To stop receiving the newsletter, the user must click on the “unsubscribe” button in the newsletter email that is sent, or by writing to the e-mail address info@scanproject.eu.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are text files that are automatically generated during a browsing session. Session cookies are removed automatically once the browser is closed. Another type of cookie is memorized on the user’s computer (for example to automatically log in to web sites, a user can request to memorize their username and password on one of these files.) Analytics cookies are used to collect information for statistical purposes on the number of users that visit the site and how they reach it. The aforementioned cookies can be installed directly by a web site manager or by a third party. Lastly, profiling cookies are used to send advertisements, for example through personalized banners, in line with a user’s preferences as demonstrated through their browsing.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Based on the characteristics and use of cookies we can distinguish different categories:

  1. Technical cookies:
  • cookies of navigation, functionality and session used only to ensure the proper functioning of the site;
  • cookie analytics used to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site with the aim of continuous improvement of functionality, organization of content, on the support of different platforms and browsers.

These technical cookies are strictly necessary ones, essential for the proper functioning of the sites; the duration is limited to the work session. This portal uses only cookies of this type.

  1. Third-party cookies:

Third-party cookies are set by an external website other than the one we are currently on.

They are installed by the means of the social network “share” or “Like” buttons on your website which will store a cookie on visitor’s computer, that cookie can later be accessed by social networks to identify a visitor and see which websites he visited.

In this site, we block third-party cookies installation (Google Analytics) by the mean of a Cookie Script, until the visitor accepts the cookie policy.

For further information about Google Analytics, please read here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=it&ref_topic=2919631

We remind you that you can also manage your cookie preferences through the browser you use (you will find the main ones below): Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla, Opera, Firefox, Safari; and prevent third parties from installing them, for example. Using your browser preferences, you can also delete cookies that were installed in the past. The procedure for disabling cookies varies depending on the type of browser you are using.

Warning: disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain features of this website.

The procedure for disabling cookies varies depending on the type of browser used, for detailed instructions we report below the links to the various pages dedicated:

  1. Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955
  2. Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Ge stione%20of%20Cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies;
  3. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/ chrome/ answer/95647?hl=en
  4. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutor ials/security/guide/
  5. Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?vie wlocale=en_IT&locale=en_IT
  6. Safari(iOS): https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Since the installation of cookies and other tracking systems by third parties through the services used within this site cannot be technically controlled by the site owner, any specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered indicative. For complete information, please consult the privacy policy of any third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity associated with the identification of technologies based on cookies and their very close integration with the operation of the web, the User is encouraged to contact the owner of the site if he wants to receive any information regarding the use of cookies and any use of the same – for example by third parties – made through this site.